Essential Oils are gaining haze in the realm of aromatherapy. The trend of using essential oils in daily care routines is because of their multiple benefits. Okay, so the widely-known essential oils you have known so far can be - Eucalyptus Essential oil, Lavender Essential oil, and Tea-Tree Essential oil.
But, ever thought like every division has a lead, who is the king of essential oils? Well! That's no other than Frankincense Essential Oil. Some of you must be familiar with this oil, and for those who want to get verse with it, hold your breath! Frankincense oil benefits are so many that people consider it the “King of essential oils.”
What is Frankincense Oil?
Frankincense Oil is a pure and beneficial essential oil extracted from the steam-distillation process of the gum of the Boswellia Tree. The tree is mainly found in Africa, India, and the Middle East.
It is one of the oldest essential oils that has been used for various purposes since ancient times. Frankincense Oil benefits include health advantages, boosting the immune, decreasing asthma, etc.
It can stamp out all ailments from the skin to hair and overall well-being. Frankincense oil shows effective results within a reasonable time. People also use this oil in religious prayers, ceremonies, anointment, and rituals.
This article will discuss the uses and benefits of Frankincense essential oil in detail.
7 Benefits of Frankincense Oil
Frankincense essential oil has versatile benefits. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-astringent, and antiseptic properties. The oil is helpful in aromatherapy and helps to relax the mind and relieve body stress. Massaging this oil also helps relieve menstrual cramps. When applied to wounds, frankincense oil prevents infection.
Other benefits of Frankincense oil include
1- Frankincense Oil for face
Frankincense has plenty of beauty benefits. It comprises astringent properties, balances oil production, maintains elasticity, and improves skin tone. Its defensive action fights against bacterial attacks, reduces wrinkles and fine lines, soothes the skin, and gives it a rejuvenating glow.
You can add a few drops of Frankincense oil in hot water and give your face nice facial steam for a couple of minutes. And then you will have bright and healthy-looking skin. The oil comprises antibacterial and anti-aging properties to give you smooth and flawless skin.
2- Frankincense for Acne and Anti-aging
Frankincense for oily skin can do wonders because it is a natural astringent and helps regulate excess sebum production. It comprises boswellic acids that kill acne-causing bacteria to prevent acne formation on the skin.
Additionally, frankincense is great for anti-aging. The oil has antioxidant properties, which help to combat free radicals and halt their damage to the skin. Thus, it helps reduce fine lines, wrinkles, and blemishes and smoothens the skin texture. It manages age spots, thereby giving you a spotless and even skin tone on the face.
3- Frankincense for Wound healing
Are you looking for a natural product to heal your wounds and smoothen uneven skin appearance? Then using pure and natural frankincense oil is the best option for you. The oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Thus, it reduces swelling and heals cuts and wounds.
One must dilute the oil with a carrier oil to use it on the skin. Frankincense oil manages skin damage too. It is best to restore the wounded skin by preventing acne scars and marks on the skin. It tightens the skin and promotes the growth of new skin cells.
4- Frankincense oil for Pain and Inflammation
Frankincense oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Studies have shown that massaging this oil on joints and muscles can prevent aches and provides relaxation. The oil also helps prevent the breakage of cartilage tissue and reduces high painful inflammation.
To use Frankincense oil for pain relief, add 2-3 drops of this oil into 5-6 drops of carrier oil. Massage the affected area for 3-4 minutes with this diluted oil.
5- Frankincense Oil for Hair
It is an excellent essential oil for hair growth and thickness. The oil promotes a healthy scalp, nourishes hair follicles, keeps the scalp hydrated, and treats hair loss by boosting hair growth. It keeps the hair nourished and prevents dandruff.
To use Frankincense essential oil for hair, you must dilute it with a base or carrier oil, say, coconut or almond oil, and evenly apply it to the scalp and hair strands. Doing it regularly will help strengthen the hair and make them shiny.
6- Frankincense Oil for Aromatherapy
Frankincense oil has calming and mood-enhancing properties. Thus, people use it for mind and body relaxation. It can help relieve stress and anxiety, ease the mind, and promote a night of good sleep.
Frankincense is an age-old natural remedy acting as a stress buster. When steam is inhaled or used for aromatherapy, it can calm your senses, ease all the hustles in your mind, and provides you with a sound sleep. Additionally, it can help with your daily meditation and wellness routine for a happy and relaxed mind all day long.
7- Frankincense oil for Skin
Frankincense oil for the skin is one of the best ways to use it. Massaging it on the skin or body helps to tone, strengthen, and enhance skin elasticity. The oil can be used as your daily hand cream and night regime for your feet.
To use this essential oil on the skin, just add a few drops to your favorite moisturizer or carrier oil and gently massage around the feet area and hands. Additionally, it amazingly rejuvenates dead skin around nail cuticles when used as a hand moisturizer and smoothens the feet' skin after a long day of fun outdoors.
What are The Uses of Frankincense oil?
Frankincense oil is known as the “King of essential oils” due to its versatile properties. The oil has various uses and helps to give you healthy and enhanced skin and hair.
Various uses of Frankincense oil are as follows
One can use this oil in aromatherapy or diffuser to uplift the mood and relieve anxiety, stress, fatigue, headaches, etc.
After diluting this oil with carrier oil, one can massage it on their body to relieve muscle tension.
Frankincense oil can treat or prevent razor bumps, skin irritations, and itching.
One can add a few drops of this essential oil in aloe vera gel and make a beard mask for beard growth.
The oil is also useful in painful conditions like arthritis. It can relieve pain and inflammation effectively.
A Message From Shoprythm
Frankincense essential oil has earned its title as the king of all essential oils with many benefits and uses. Its beautifying, aromatic, and health-promoting properties are potent and can effectively improve your everyday lifestyle. It can do wonders for your skin, hair, muscles, and more.
It is necessary to note that since it is an essential oil, you MUST dilute it before applying it topically on the skin. We recommend doing a patch test before actually using it on the body or hair.
You can buy 100% pure Frankincense Oil from the Shoprythm store. All our essential oils and carrier oils are natural and extracted in their undiluted forms. Moreover, all the items are pocket-friendly.
Happy Skin Nourishing!
About Ajay Kakar
Mr. Ajay Kakar is an expert in dermatology with extensive experience. His expertise lies in the realm of essential oils and carrier oils, and he understands how these natural oils can work wonders for our skin and body. With a forward-thinking mindset, he has been a pioneer in introducing groundbreaking skincare products. Mr. Kakar is a dedicated entrepreneur who believes in the importance of focus, vision, strategy, development, innovation, and top-notch quality. His commitment to improving skincare through innovation is truly remarkable.